Explore our retreat packages

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is Gwinganna’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://www.gwinganna.com/, and other sites we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used. We also collect, use, disclose, store, secure, manage and dispose of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APP’s”).

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

What is Personal Information?

(a) The Privacy Act currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(b) If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this Policy.

Types of Personal Information We Collect and Hold

We collect information reasonably necessary for or directly related to our functions and activities. The types of personal information we collect may include but is not limited to your:

  • Name;
  • Gender;
  • Age and birthdate;
  • Occupation and employment details;
  • Contact details;
  • Address details;
  • Credit card and bank account details;
  • Other financial information;
  • Cookies and website tracking;
  • Personal interests;
  • IP addresses
  • Cookie Identifiers
  • Website activity

How we collect your personal information

We only collect personal information by lawful means and obtain your information in different ways that may include but is not limited to:

  • When you contact us;
  • When you attend our premises;
  • When you order a product or service from us
  • When you provide us with goods and or services;
  • Via our website, customer portal or Apps;
  • Via social media;
  • From third-party service providers;
  • When you apply to work for us;
  • Location through tracking technology;
  • Using tracking technologies such as third-party cookies and non-cookie technologies

How we may use your personal information

  • Any purpose you have consented to;
  • Rendering any of our services to you;
  • Any purpose related to one or more of our business functions or activities;
  • Responding to enquiries/complaints;
  • Providing support;
  • Administering accounts and processing orders;
  • Warranty purposes, product issues, service measures and updates;
  • Marketing, event and promotional activities;
  • Market research;
  • Administration;
  • Recruitment purposes
  • Registration of security interests;
  • Compliance with industry, legal and regulatory requirements;
  • Sharing with 3rd parties such as NextRoll, Google Ads, Facebook to serve targeted advertising and for measurement and analytics purposes.

Disclosure of your personal information

(a) We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

(b) We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

(c) We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Gwinganna.

(d) Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in, or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

(e) If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

(f) By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Opting Out

You can opt-out by visiting theDigital Advertising Alliance, the Network Advertising Initiative, and the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (Europe only).

For California Residents

Please visit the California Residents section of NextRoll’s Service Privacy Notice

GDPR

If you are an individual in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), we may be required to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR) which applies to us when processing the personal information of individuals (data subjects) who are in countries in the EEA in relation to offering you our products or services or if we monitor any of your behaviour when in those countries. Gwinganna is a data controller for our website and services provided through our website.

In some circumstances, the GDPR provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. Where this is the case, there may be additional rights and remedies available to you under the GDPR if your personal information is handled in a manner inconsistent with that law.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Gwinganna reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contacting us

If you have a question or complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below:

Address: 2 Syndicate Rd, Tallebudgera Valley
Queensland, Australia 4228

E-mail: info@gwinganna.com

Phone: 07 5589 5000

This policy is effective as of 8 October 2020.

close-link